CPL - Chalmers Publication Library
| Utbildning | Forskning | Styrkeområden | Om Chalmers | In English In English Ej inloggad.

22 Gb/s error-free data transmission beyond 1 km of multi-mode fiber using 850 nm VCSELs

Rashid Safaisini (Institutionen för mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap, Fotonik) ; Krzysztof Szczerba (Institutionen för mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap, Fotonik) ; Erik Haglund (Institutionen för mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap, Fotonik) ; Petter Westbergh (Institutionen för mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap, Fotonik) ; Johan S. Gustavsson (Institutionen för mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap, Fotonik) ; Anders Larsson (Institutionen för mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap, Fotonik) ; Peter Andrekson (Institutionen för mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap, Fotonik)
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers Xvii (0277-786X). Vol. 8639 (2013),
[Konferensbidrag, refereegranskat]

The first error-free data transmission beyond 1 km of multi-mode fiber at bit-rates exceeding 20 Gb/s is demonstrated using a high modulation bandwidth, quasi-single mode (SMSR similar to 20 dB) 850 nm VCSEL. A VCSEL with small similar to 3 mu m aperture shows quasi-single mode operation with a narrow spectral width. The top mirror reflectivity of the VCSEL is optimized for high speed and high output power by shallow etching. A combination of narrow spectral width and high optical power reduces the effects of fiber dispersion and fiber and connector losses and enables such a long transmission distance at high bit-rates.

Nyckelord: high-speed data communications, 850 nm VCSELs



Denna post skapades 2013-08-23. Senast ändrad 2016-04-11.
CPL Pubid: 182080

 

Läs direkt!

Lokal fulltext (fritt tillgänglig)

Länk till annan sajt (kan kräva inloggning)


Institutioner (Chalmers)

Institutionen för mikroteknologi och nanovetenskap, Fotonik

Ämnesområden

Optisk fysik

Chalmers infrastruktur